NVDA vs LLY
NVIDIA Corporation vs Eli Lilly and Company · Updated May 12, 2026
NVDA — 12 winsLLY — 11 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +78.41%LLY +27.98%
Performance
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +16.16% | +3.23% |
| 3 Months | +15.29% | -7.43% |
| 6 Months | +16.49% | +3.16% |
| YTD | +17.48% | -10.02% |
| 1 Year | +86.67% | +28.69% |
| 3 Year | +854.02% | +167.88% |
| 5 Year | +1658.43% | +540.79% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +16.2% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| LLY | -10.5% | +37.4% | +30.4% | +59.7% | +35.1% | +66.9% | +27.7% | +14.4% | +36.7% | +13.2% | -11.3% | +20.3% |
Valuation
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 44.71 | 34.35 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 24.06 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | 1.77 |
| P/S Ratio | 22.12 | 12.91 |
| P/B Ratio | 30.36 | 29.89 |
| EV/EBITDA | 33.05 | 29.44 |
Financials
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $28.15 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +78.98% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | +46.44% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | +37.36% |
| ROE | +76.33% | +81.01% |
| ROA | +58.06% | +21.68% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 1.39 |
Growth
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +55.55% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | +2.63% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | +169.94% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | +11.77% |
Technical
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 74.42 | 59.09 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +7.06% | +4.38% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +15.65% | +2.89% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +18.46% | +5.45% |
| % From 52-Week High | -1.44% | -14.72% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +90.17% | +55.03% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(73 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
LLY
Buy(27 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$1261.11
+32.72% upside
Overview
| NVDA | LLY | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Healthcare |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $4.78T | $932.64B |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 941.7M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 154.40M | 4.02M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.70% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or LLY a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 12 categories while LLY leads in 11. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 73 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or LLY?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +86.67% compared to LLY's +28.69%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +16.16% vs LLY's +3.23%.
Is NVDA or LLY more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 44.71 compared to LLY's 34.35. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 22.12x vs LLY's 12.91x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs LLY at 24.06.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or LLY?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to LLY's +55.55%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs LLY at +169.94%.
Do NVDA and LLY pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. LLY pays a dividend with a yield of 0.70%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or LLY?
NVDA has 73 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). LLY has 27 analysts with a target of $1261.11 (+32.72% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.