Skip to main content

NVDA vs AMD

NVIDIA Corporation vs Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Updated May 12, 2026

NVDA15 winsAMD8 wins

Price Performance

NVDA +78.41%AMD +324.33%

Performance

NVDAAMD
1 Month+16.16%+86.38%
3 Months+15.29%+111.59%
6 Months+16.49%+92.28%
YTD+17.48%+113.41%
1 Year+86.67%+349.40%
3 Year+854.02%+427.70%
5 Year+1658.43%+481.40%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
NVDA+16.2%+34.8%+178.8%+245.9%-51.5%+124.3%+117.7%+72.4%-32.9%+89.8%+229.9%+63.7%
AMD+105.3%+77.5%-12.8%+130.3%-56.9%+55.9%+86.8%+143.6%+68.1%-10.1%+309.4%+6.7%

Valuation

NVDAAMD
P/E Ratio44.71149.36
Forward P/E12.5661.64
PEG Ratio1.201.97
P/S Ratio22.1218.34
P/B Ratio30.3610.66
EV/EBITDA33.0595.52

Financials

NVDAAMD
EPS (TTM)$4.90$3.06
Gross Margin+75.00%+52.82%
Operating Margin+65.02%+14.40%
Net Margin+63.06%+13.32%
ROE+76.33%+7.74%
ROA+58.06%+6.27%
Debt/Equity0.070.06

Growth

NVDAAMD
Revenue Growth YoY+73.21%+37.85%
Revenue Growth QoQ+19.51%-0.17%
EPS Growth YoY+97.75%+90.91%
EPS Growth QoQ+35.38%-8.70%

Technical

NVDAAMD
RSI (14)74.4283.47
% From 20-Day SMA+7.06%+35.70%
% From 50-Day SMA+15.65%+76.03%
% From 200-Day SMA+18.46%+108.86%
% From 52-Week High-1.44%-2.59%
% From 52-Week Low+90.17%+349.84%

Analyst Ratings

NVDA
Buy(73 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
AMD
Buy(56 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$401.65
-10.83% upside

Overview

NVDAAMD
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$4.78T$687.01B
Shares Outstanding24.31B1.63B
Avg Volume (10D)154.40M49.95M
Dividend Yield0.02%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is NVDA or AMD a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 15 categories while AMD leads in 8. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 73 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or AMD?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +86.67% compared to AMD's +349.40%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +16.16% vs AMD's +86.38%.
Is NVDA or AMD more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 44.71 compared to AMD's 149.36. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 22.12x vs AMD's 18.34x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs AMD at 61.64.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or AMD?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to AMD's +37.85%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs AMD at +90.91%.
Do NVDA and AMD pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. AMD does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or AMD?
NVDA has 73 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). AMD has 56 analysts with a target of $401.65 (-10.83% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.