INTC vs AMD
Intel Corporation vs Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
INTC — 11 winsAMD — 11 wins
Price Performance
INTC +483.59%AMD +324.33%
Performance
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +105.17% | +86.38% |
| 3 Months | +156.05% | +111.59% |
| 6 Months | +245.44% | +92.28% |
| YTD | +248.62% | +113.41% |
| 1 Year | +512.57% | +349.40% |
| 3 Year | +352.00% | +427.70% |
| 5 Year | +140.76% | +481.40% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTC | +228.7% | +82.5% | -58.0% | +88.0% | -50.3% | +3.7% | -18.1% | +27.1% | +0.2% | +26.1% | +6.7% | -5.3% |
| AMD | +105.3% | +77.5% | -12.8% | +130.3% | -56.9% | +55.9% | +86.8% | +143.6% | +68.1% | -10.1% | +309.4% | +6.7% |
Valuation
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | -135.35 | 149.36 |
| Forward P/E | 81.74 | 61.64 |
| PEG Ratio | -3.40 | 1.97 |
| P/S Ratio | 10.56 | 18.34 |
| P/B Ratio | 5.10 | 10.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 67.46 | 95.52 |
Financials
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $-0.62 | $3.06 |
| Gross Margin | +39.38% | +52.82% |
| Operating Margin | -23.10% | +14.40% |
| Net Margin | -27.46% | +13.32% |
| ROE | -2.85% | +7.74% |
| ROA | -1.55% | +6.27% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.40 | 0.06 |
Growth
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +7.18% | +37.85% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -0.71% | -0.17% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -284.21% | +90.91% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -508.33% | -8.70% |
Technical
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 88.36 | 83.47 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +46.93% | +35.70% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +101.69% | +76.03% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +200.08% | +108.86% |
| % From 52-Week High | -3.10% | -2.59% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +578.30% | +349.84% |
Analyst Ratings
INTC
Hold(48 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside
AMD
Buy(56 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$401.65
-10.83% upside
Overview
| INTC | AMD | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $567.99B | $687.01B |
| Shares Outstanding | 5.03B | 1.63B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 169.04M | 49.95M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.11% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is INTC or AMD a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, INTC leads in 11 categories while AMD leads in 11. INTC has a consensus analyst rating with 48 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, INTC or AMD?
Over the past year, INTC returned +512.57% compared to AMD's +349.40%. In the short term (1 month), INTC returned +105.17% vs AMD's +86.38%.
Is INTC or AMD more expensive?
INTC trades at a P/E of -135.35 compared to AMD's 149.36. On a price-to-sales basis, INTC trades at 10.56x vs AMD's 18.34x. Forward P/E: INTC at 81.74 vs AMD at 61.64.
Which stock has higher growth, INTC or AMD?
INTC's revenue grew +7.18% year-over-year compared to AMD's +37.85%. EPS growth: INTC at -284.21% vs AMD at +90.91%.
Do INTC and AMD pay dividends?
INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%. AMD does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, INTC or AMD?
INTC has 48 analysts with a target price of $79.55 (-36.31% upside). AMD has 56 analysts with a target of $401.65 (-10.83% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.