Skip to main content

MU vs INTC

Micron Technology, Inc. vs Intel Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026

MU15 winsINTC7 wins

Price Performance

MU +761.77%INTC +483.59%

Performance

MUINTC
1 Month+88.03%+105.17%
3 Months+106.71%+156.05%
6 Months+232.63%+245.44%
YTD+177.76%+248.62%
1 Year+831.00%+512.57%
3 Year+1291.28%+352.00%
5 Year+1484.87%+140.76%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
MU+152.2%+226.8%+2.2%+69.4%-47.8%+25.8%+35.7%+64.2%-27.3%+82.3%+53.0%-59.3%
INTC+228.7%+82.5%-58.0%+88.0%-50.3%+3.7%-18.1%+27.1%+0.2%+26.1%+6.7%-5.3%

Valuation

MUINTC
P/E Ratio37.41-135.35
Forward P/E3.6581.74
PEG Ratio0.34-3.40
P/S Ratio12.9310.56
P/B Ratio10.375.10
EV/EBITDA20.1967.46

Financials

MUINTC
EPS (TTM)$21.19$-0.62
Gross Margin+74.39%+39.38%
Operating Margin+67.62%-23.10%
Net Margin+57.79%-27.46%
ROE+33.28%-2.85%
ROA+23.76%-1.55%
Debt/Equity0.150.40

Growth

MUINTC
Revenue Growth YoY+196.29%+7.18%
Revenue Growth QoQ+74.89%-0.71%
EPS Growth YoY+756.74%-284.21%
EPS Growth QoQ+162.61%-508.33%

Technical

MUINTC
RSI (14)90.3788.36
% From 20-Day SMA+45.85%+46.93%
% From 50-Day SMA+73.67%+101.69%
% From 200-Day SMA+169.66%+200.08%
% From 52-Week High-3.17%-3.10%
% From 52-Week Low+836.17%+578.30%

Analyst Ratings

MU
Buy(74 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$468.24
-36.88% upside
INTC
Hold(48 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside

Overview

MUINTC
SectorTechnologyTechnology
IndustrySemiconductorsSemiconductors
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$751.73B$567.99B
Shares Outstanding1.13B5.03B
Avg Volume (10D)50.37M169.04M
Dividend Yield0.07%0.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is MU or INTC a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, MU leads in 15 categories while INTC leads in 7. MU has a consensus analyst rating with 74 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, MU or INTC?
Over the past year, MU returned +831.00% compared to INTC's +512.57%. In the short term (1 month), MU returned +88.03% vs INTC's +105.17%.
Is MU or INTC more expensive?
MU trades at a P/E of 37.41 compared to INTC's -135.35. On a price-to-sales basis, MU trades at 12.93x vs INTC's 10.56x. Forward P/E: MU at 3.65 vs INTC at 81.74.
Which stock has higher growth, MU or INTC?
MU's revenue grew +196.29% year-over-year compared to INTC's +7.18%. EPS growth: MU at +756.74% vs INTC at -284.21%.
Do MU and INTC pay dividends?
MU pays a dividend with a yield of 0.07%. INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, MU or INTC?
MU has 74 analysts with a target price of $468.24 (-36.88% upside). INTC has 48 analysts with a target of $79.55 (-36.31% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.