NVDA vs INTC
NVIDIA Corporation vs Intel Corporation · Updated May 12, 2026
NVDA — 12 winsINTC — 10 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +78.41%INTC +483.59%
Performance
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +16.16% | +105.17% |
| 3 Months | +15.29% | +156.05% |
| 6 Months | +16.49% | +245.44% |
| YTD | +17.48% | +248.62% |
| 1 Year | +86.67% | +512.57% |
| 3 Year | +854.02% | +352.00% |
| 5 Year | +1658.43% | +140.76% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +16.2% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| INTC | +228.7% | +82.5% | -58.0% | +88.0% | -50.3% | +3.7% | -18.1% | +27.1% | +0.2% | +26.1% | +6.7% | -5.3% |
Valuation
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 44.71 | -135.35 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 81.74 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | -3.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 22.12 | 10.56 |
| P/B Ratio | 30.36 | 5.10 |
| EV/EBITDA | 33.05 | 67.46 |
Financials
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $-0.62 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +39.38% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | -23.10% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | -27.46% |
| ROE | +76.33% | -2.85% |
| ROA | +58.06% | -1.55% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 0.40 |
Growth
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +7.18% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | -0.71% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | -284.21% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | -508.33% |
Technical
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 74.42 | 88.36 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +7.06% | +46.93% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +15.65% | +101.69% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +18.46% | +200.08% |
| % From 52-Week High | -1.44% | -3.10% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +90.17% | +578.30% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(73 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
INTC
Hold(48 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$79.55
-36.31% upside
Overview
| NVDA | INTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Semiconductors |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $4.78T | $567.99B |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 5.03B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 154.40M | 169.04M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.11% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or INTC a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 12 categories while INTC leads in 10. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 73 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or INTC?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +86.67% compared to INTC's +512.57%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +16.16% vs INTC's +105.17%.
Is NVDA or INTC more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 44.71 compared to INTC's -135.35. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 22.12x vs INTC's 10.56x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs INTC at 81.74.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or INTC?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to INTC's +7.18%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs INTC at -284.21%.
Do NVDA and INTC pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. INTC pays a dividend with a yield of 0.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or INTC?
NVDA has 73 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). INTC has 48 analysts with a target of $79.55 (-36.31% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.