NVDA vs AAPL
NVIDIA Corporation vs Apple Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
NVDA — 15 winsAAPL — 8 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +78.41%AAPL +38.85%
Performance
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +16.16% | +12.47% |
| 3 Months | +15.29% | +6.31% |
| 6 Months | +16.49% | +8.22% |
| YTD | +17.48% | +7.39% |
| 1 Year | +86.67% | +47.83% |
| 3 Year | +854.02% | +76.10% |
| 5 Year | +1658.43% | +128.35% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +16.2% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| AAPL | +8.0% | +11.5% | +34.9% | +53.9% | -28.6% | +37.2% | +76.7% | +85.9% | -8.4% | +45.7% | +9.9% | -3.7% |
Valuation
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 44.71 | 35.30 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 33.76 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | 3.55 |
| P/S Ratio | 22.12 | 9.35 |
| P/B Ratio | 30.36 | 39.64 |
| EV/EBITDA | 33.05 | 27.19 |
Financials
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $8.27 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +49.27% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | +32.28% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | +26.60% |
| ROE | +76.33% | +115.10% |
| ROA | +58.06% | +33.03% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 0.02 |
Growth
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +16.60% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | -22.66% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | +21.82% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | -29.23% |
Technical
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 74.42 | 75.26 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +7.06% | +6.21% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +15.65% | +10.87% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +18.46% | +13.42% |
| % From 52-Week High | -1.44% | -0.95% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +90.17% | +50.91% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(73 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
AAPL
Buy(45 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$319.44
+8.76% upside
Overview
| NVDA | AAPL | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Consumer Electronics |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $4.78T | $4.22T |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 14.69B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 154.40M | 53.35M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.36% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or AAPL a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 15 categories while AAPL leads in 8. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 73 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or AAPL?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +86.67% compared to AAPL's +47.83%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +16.16% vs AAPL's +12.47%.
Is NVDA or AAPL more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 44.71 compared to AAPL's 35.30. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 22.12x vs AAPL's 9.35x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs AAPL at 33.76.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or AAPL?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to AAPL's +16.60%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs AAPL at +21.82%.
Do NVDA and AAPL pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. AAPL pays a dividend with a yield of 0.36%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or AAPL?
NVDA has 73 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). AAPL has 45 analysts with a target of $319.44 (+8.76% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.