LLY vs NVO
Eli Lilly and Company vs Novo Nordisk A/S · Updated May 12, 2026
LLY — 8 winsNVO — 13 wins
Price Performance
LLY +27.98%NVO -31.50%
Performance
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +3.23% | +23.48% |
| 3 Months | -7.43% | -6.20% |
| 6 Months | +3.16% | -0.43% |
| YTD | -10.02% | -8.98% |
| 1 Year | +28.69% | -28.59% |
| 3 Year | +167.88% | -30.68% |
| 5 Year | +540.79% | +38.99% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LLY | -10.5% | +37.4% | +30.4% | +59.7% | +35.1% | +66.9% | +27.7% | +14.4% | +36.7% | +13.2% | -11.3% | +20.3% |
| NVO | -11.4% | -41.9% | -15.8% | +51.1% | +24.4% | +56.0% | +19.7% | +23.7% | -14.9% | +49.4% | -37.4% | +36.7% |
Valuation
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 34.35 | 11.50 |
| Forward P/E | 24.06 | 1.92 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.77 | 5.68 |
| P/S Ratio | 12.91 | 3.81 |
| P/B Ratio | 29.89 | 6.07 |
| EV/EBITDA | 29.44 | 7.70 |
Financials
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $28.15 | $23.05 |
| Gross Margin | +78.98% | +80.98% |
| Operating Margin | +46.44% | +41.30% |
| Net Margin | +37.36% | +33.14% |
| ROE | +81.01% | +61.10% |
| ROA | +21.68% | +18.87% |
| Debt/Equity | 1.39 | 0.67 |
Growth
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +55.55% | — |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +2.63% | — |
| EPS Growth YoY | +169.94% | — |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +11.77% | — |
Technical
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.09 | 82.19 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +4.38% | +9.95% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +2.89% | +17.76% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +5.45% | -6.32% |
| % From 52-Week High | -14.72% | -43.14% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +55.03% | +31.86% |
Analyst Ratings
LLY
Buy(27 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$1261.11
+32.72% upside
NVO
—(0 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$47.00
+1.95% upside
Overview
| LLY | NVO | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Healthcare | Healthcare |
| Industry | Drug Manufacturers - General | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $932.64B | $176.82B |
| Shares Outstanding | 941.7M | 4.44B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 4.02M | 20.14M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.70% | 3.09% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is LLY or NVO a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, NVO leads in 13 categories while LLY leads in 8. NVO has a consensus analyst rating with 0 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, LLY or NVO?
Over the past year, LLY returned +28.69% compared to NVO's -28.59%. In the short term (1 month), LLY returned +3.23% vs NVO's +23.48%.
Is LLY or NVO more expensive?
LLY trades at a P/E of 34.35 compared to NVO's 11.50. On a price-to-sales basis, LLY trades at 12.91x vs NVO's 3.81x. Forward P/E: LLY at 24.06 vs NVO at 1.92.
Which stock has higher growth, LLY or NVO?
LLY's revenue grew +55.55% year-over-year compared to NVO's —. EPS growth: LLY at +169.94% vs NVO at —.
Do LLY and NVO pay dividends?
LLY pays a dividend with a yield of 0.70%. NVO pays a dividend with a yield of 3.09%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, LLY or NVO?
LLY has 27 analysts with a target price of $1261.11 (+32.72% upside). NVO has 0 analysts with a target of $47.00 (+1.95% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.