SBUX vs MCD
Starbucks Corporation vs McDonald's Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
SBUX — 10 winsMCD — 11 wins
Price Performance
SBUX +23.43%MCD -11.96%
Performance
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +9.84% | -9.95% |
| 3 Months | +6.90% | -15.84% |
| 6 Months | +28.69% | -8.17% |
| YTD | +25.65% | -10.34% |
| 1 Year | +28.74% | -12.59% |
| 3 Year | +4.14% | -0.86% |
| 5 Year | +19.12% | +52.45% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBUX | +25.9% | -8.6% | -2.6% | -4.8% | -15.0% | +13.4% | +19.7% | +36.7% | +11.8% | +3.8% | -4.7% | +47.4% |
| MCD | -9.4% | +3.7% | -2.4% | +12.2% | -1.0% | +27.5% | +6.9% | +12.2% | +2.5% | +43.9% | +3.5% | +26.7% |
Valuation
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 80.16 | 22.59 |
| Forward P/E | 22.47 | 12.60 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.62 | 2.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.15 | 7.36 |
| P/B Ratio | -13.09 | -116.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 26.87 | 17.68 |
Financials
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.32 | $12.13 |
| Gross Margin | +20.09% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin | +8.16% | +45.31% |
| Net Margin | +5.36% | +30.43% |
| ROE | -17.67% | -674.81% |
| ROA | +4.89% | +14.45% |
| Debt/Equity | -2.88 | -42.68 |
Growth
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +8.79% | +9.44% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -3.80% | -7.02% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +32.35% | +6.92% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +73.08% | -8.25% |
Technical
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 72.73 | 25.74 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +4.09% | -6.78% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +8.19% | -10.87% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +17.00% | -11.32% |
| % From 52-Week High | -2.06% | -19.82% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +35.67% | +0.75% |
Analyst Ratings
SBUX
Hold(39 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$108.50
+3.48% upside
MCD
Buy(35 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$347.33
+25.95% upside
Overview
| SBUX | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Restaurants | Restaurants |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $121.31B | $201.95B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.14B | 710.5M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 9.24M | 4.65M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.31% | 2.56% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SBUX or MCD a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, MCD leads in 11 categories while SBUX leads in 10. MCD has a consensus analyst rating with 35 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, SBUX or MCD?
Over the past year, SBUX returned +28.74% compared to MCD's -12.59%. In the short term (1 month), SBUX returned +9.84% vs MCD's -9.95%.
Is SBUX or MCD more expensive?
SBUX trades at a P/E of 80.16 compared to MCD's 22.59. On a price-to-sales basis, SBUX trades at 3.15x vs MCD's 7.36x. Forward P/E: SBUX at 22.47 vs MCD at 12.60.
Which stock has higher growth, SBUX or MCD?
SBUX's revenue grew +8.79% year-over-year compared to MCD's +9.44%. EPS growth: SBUX at +32.35% vs MCD at +6.92%.
Do SBUX and MCD pay dividends?
SBUX pays a dividend with a yield of 2.31%. MCD pays a dividend with a yield of 2.56%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, SBUX or MCD?
SBUX has 39 analysts with a target price of $108.50 (+3.48% upside). MCD has 35 analysts with a target of $347.33 (+25.95% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.