SBUX vs YUM
Starbucks Corporation vs Yum! Brands, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
SBUX — 11 winsYUM — 10 wins
Price Performance
SBUX +23.43%YUM +2.38%
Performance
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +9.84% | -6.74% |
| 3 Months | +6.90% | -6.67% |
| 6 Months | +28.69% | +0.53% |
| YTD | +25.65% | -0.62% |
| 1 Year | +28.74% | +1.39% |
| 3 Year | +4.14% | +18.23% |
| 5 Year | +19.12% | +61.88% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SBUX | +25.9% | -8.6% | -2.6% | -4.8% | -15.0% | +13.4% | +19.7% | +36.7% | +11.8% | +3.8% | -4.7% | +47.4% |
| YUM | -0.1% | +13.3% | +4.0% | +2.9% | -4.8% | +31.2% | +6.3% | +10.2% | +12.7% | +29.1% | +22.0% | +1.0% |
Valuation
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 80.16 | 27.04 |
| Forward P/E | 22.47 | 13.45 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.62 | 2.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.15 | 5.25 |
| P/B Ratio | -13.09 | -5.94 |
| EV/EBITDA | 26.87 | 19.53 |
Financials
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.32 | $5.56 |
| Gross Margin | +20.09% | +44.51% |
| Operating Margin | +8.16% | +29.36% |
| Net Margin | +5.36% | +21.28% |
| ROE | -17.67% | -21.28% |
| ROA | +4.89% | +19.02% |
| Debt/Equity | -2.88 | -1.63 |
Growth
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +8.79% | +6.44% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -3.80% | +26.97% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +32.35% | +28.86% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +73.08% | +36.17% |
Technical
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 72.73 | 38.69 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +4.09% | -4.89% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +8.19% | -5.27% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +17.00% | -1.23% |
| % From 52-Week High | -2.06% | -11.25% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +35.67% | +9.47% |
Analyst Ratings
SBUX
Hold(39 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$108.50
+3.48% upside
YUM
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$175.91
+15.18% upside
Overview
| SBUX | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Restaurants | Restaurants |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $121.31B | $43.13B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.14B | 275.6M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 9.24M | 1.97M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.31% | 1.85% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SBUX or YUM a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, SBUX leads in 11 categories while YUM leads in 10. SBUX has a consensus analyst rating with 39 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, SBUX or YUM?
Over the past year, SBUX returned +28.74% compared to YUM's +1.39%. In the short term (1 month), SBUX returned +9.84% vs YUM's -6.74%.
Is SBUX or YUM more expensive?
SBUX trades at a P/E of 80.16 compared to YUM's 27.04. On a price-to-sales basis, SBUX trades at 3.15x vs YUM's 5.25x. Forward P/E: SBUX at 22.47 vs YUM at 13.45.
Which stock has higher growth, SBUX or YUM?
SBUX's revenue grew +8.79% year-over-year compared to YUM's +6.44%. EPS growth: SBUX at +32.35% vs YUM at +28.86%.
Do SBUX and YUM pay dividends?
SBUX pays a dividend with a yield of 2.31%. YUM pays a dividend with a yield of 1.85%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, SBUX or YUM?
SBUX has 39 analysts with a target price of $108.50 (+3.48% upside). YUM has 15 analysts with a target of $175.91 (+15.18% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.