MCD vs YUM
McDonald's Corporation vs Yum! Brands, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
MCD — 11 winsYUM — 10 wins
Price Performance
MCD -11.96%YUM +2.38%
Performance
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -9.95% | -6.74% |
| 3 Months | -15.84% | -6.67% |
| 6 Months | -8.17% | +0.53% |
| YTD | -10.34% | -0.62% |
| 1 Year | -12.59% | +1.39% |
| 3 Year | -0.86% | +18.23% |
| 5 Year | +52.45% | +61.88% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCD | -9.4% | +3.7% | -2.4% | +12.2% | -1.0% | +27.5% | +6.9% | +12.2% | +2.5% | +43.9% | +3.5% | +26.7% |
| YUM | -0.1% | +13.3% | +4.0% | +2.9% | -4.8% | +31.2% | +6.3% | +10.2% | +12.7% | +29.1% | +22.0% | +1.0% |
Valuation
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 22.59 | 27.04 |
| Forward P/E | 12.60 | 13.45 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.98 | 2.40 |
| P/S Ratio | 7.36 | 5.25 |
| P/B Ratio | -116.66 | -5.94 |
| EV/EBITDA | 17.68 | 19.53 |
Financials
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $12.13 | $5.56 |
| Gross Margin | 0.00% | +44.51% |
| Operating Margin | +45.31% | +29.36% |
| Net Margin | +30.43% | +21.28% |
| ROE | -674.81% | -21.28% |
| ROA | +14.45% | +19.02% |
| Debt/Equity | -42.68 | -1.63 |
Growth
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +9.44% | +6.44% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -7.02% | +26.97% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +6.92% | +28.86% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -8.25% | +36.17% |
Technical
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 25.74 | 38.69 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -6.78% | -4.89% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -10.87% | -5.27% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -11.32% | -1.23% |
| % From 52-Week High | -19.82% | -11.25% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +0.75% | +9.47% |
Analyst Ratings
MCD
Buy(35 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$347.33
+25.95% upside
YUM
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$175.91
+15.18% upside
Overview
| MCD | YUM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Restaurants | Restaurants |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $201.95B | $43.13B |
| Shares Outstanding | 710.5M | 275.6M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 4.65M | 1.97M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.56% | 1.85% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MCD or YUM a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, MCD leads in 11 categories while YUM leads in 10. MCD has a consensus analyst rating with 35 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, MCD or YUM?
Over the past year, MCD returned -12.59% compared to YUM's +1.39%. In the short term (1 month), MCD returned -9.95% vs YUM's -6.74%.
Is MCD or YUM more expensive?
MCD trades at a P/E of 22.59 compared to YUM's 27.04. On a price-to-sales basis, MCD trades at 7.36x vs YUM's 5.25x. Forward P/E: MCD at 12.60 vs YUM at 13.45.
Which stock has higher growth, MCD or YUM?
MCD's revenue grew +9.44% year-over-year compared to YUM's +6.44%. EPS growth: MCD at +6.92% vs YUM at +28.86%.
Do MCD and YUM pay dividends?
MCD pays a dividend with a yield of 2.56%. YUM pays a dividend with a yield of 1.85%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, MCD or YUM?
MCD has 35 analysts with a target price of $347.33 (+25.95% upside). YUM has 15 analysts with a target of $175.91 (+15.18% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.