CMG vs MCD
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. vs McDonald's Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
CMG — 8 winsMCD — 13 wins
Price Performance
CMG -37.12%MCD -11.96%
Performance
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -6.35% | -9.95% |
| 3 Months | -19.51% | -15.84% |
| 6 Months | +4.27% | -8.17% |
| YTD | -13.88% | -10.34% |
| 1 Year | -38.07% | -12.59% |
| 3 Year | +4.39% | -0.86% |
| 5 Year | +28.70% | +52.45% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CMG | -14.9% | -38.0% | +34.3% | +66.8% | -17.9% | +32.5% | +61.6% | +88.7% | +47.4% | -22.9% | -15.9% | -29.3% |
| MCD | -9.4% | +3.7% | -2.4% | +12.2% | -1.0% | +27.5% | +6.9% | +12.2% | +2.5% | +43.9% | +3.5% | +26.7% |
Valuation
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 29.23 | 22.59 |
| Forward P/E | 28.53 | 12.60 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.48 | 2.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.46 | 7.36 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.42 | -116.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.45 | 17.68 |
Financials
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.09 | $12.13 |
| Gross Margin | +68.42% | 0.00% |
| Operating Margin | +12.86% | +45.31% |
| Net Margin | +9.81% | +30.43% |
| ROE | +60.31% | -674.81% |
| ROA | +16.49% | +14.45% |
| Debt/Equity | 2.18 | -42.68 |
Growth
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +7.41% | +9.44% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +3.51% | -7.02% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -17.86% | +6.92% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -8.00% | -8.25% |
Technical
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 45.77 | 25.74 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -5.91% | -6.78% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -5.73% | -10.87% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -14.73% | -11.32% |
| % From 52-Week High | -45.46% | -19.82% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +7.11% | +0.75% |
Analyst Ratings
CMG
Buy(39 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$43.72
+34.96% upside
MCD
Buy(35 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$347.33
+25.95% upside
Overview
| CMG | MCD | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Restaurants | Restaurants |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $41.95B | $201.95B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.28B | 710.5M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 20.95M | 4.65M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 2.56% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CMG or MCD a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, MCD leads in 13 categories while CMG leads in 8. MCD has a consensus analyst rating with 35 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, CMG or MCD?
Over the past year, CMG returned -38.07% compared to MCD's -12.59%. In the short term (1 month), CMG returned -6.35% vs MCD's -9.95%.
Is CMG or MCD more expensive?
CMG trades at a P/E of 29.23 compared to MCD's 22.59. On a price-to-sales basis, CMG trades at 3.46x vs MCD's 7.36x. Forward P/E: CMG at 28.53 vs MCD at 12.60.
Which stock has higher growth, CMG or MCD?
CMG's revenue grew +7.41% year-over-year compared to MCD's +9.44%. EPS growth: CMG at -17.86% vs MCD at +6.92%.
Do CMG and MCD pay dividends?
CMG does not currently pay a dividend. MCD pays a dividend with a yield of 2.56%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, CMG or MCD?
CMG has 39 analysts with a target price of $43.72 (+34.96% upside). MCD has 35 analysts with a target of $347.33 (+25.95% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.