NVDA vs META
NVIDIA Corporation vs Meta Platforms, Inc. · Updated May 12, 2026
NVDA — 14 winsMETA — 9 wins
Price Performance
NVDA +78.41%META -6.34%
Performance
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +16.16% | -4.80% |
| 3 Months | +15.29% | -11.61% |
| 6 Months | +16.49% | -3.28% |
| YTD | +17.48% | -9.31% |
| 1 Year | +86.67% | +0.10% |
| 3 Year | +854.02% | +156.34% |
| 5 Year | +1658.43% | +124.12% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVDA | +16.2% | +34.8% | +178.8% | +245.9% | -51.5% | +124.3% | +117.7% | +72.4% | -32.9% | +89.8% | +229.9% | +63.7% |
| META | -7.9% | +10.2% | +69.1% | +183.8% | +689.1% | -94.4% | +30.2% | +51.3% | -27.7% | +51.0% | +12.6% | +33.4% |
Valuation
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 44.71 | 21.77 |
| Forward P/E | 12.56 | 5.99 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.20 | 1.72 |
| P/S Ratio | 22.12 | 7.24 |
| P/B Ratio | 30.36 | 6.38 |
| EV/EBITDA | 33.05 | 15.23 |
Financials
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $4.90 | $27.50 |
| Gross Margin | +75.00% | +81.85% |
| Operating Margin | +65.02% | +40.62% |
| Net Margin | +63.06% | +47.54% |
| ROE | +76.33% | +28.97% |
| ROA | +58.06% | +17.86% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.07 | 0.36 |
Growth
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +73.21% | +33.08% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +19.51% | -5.98% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +97.75% | +62.36% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +35.38% | +17.70% |
Technical
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 74.42 | 48.84 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +7.06% | -7.48% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +15.65% | -4.29% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +18.46% | -11.35% |
| % From 52-Week High | -1.44% | -24.82% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +90.17% | +15.06% |
Analyst Ratings
NVDA
Buy(73 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$275.74
+28.09% upside
META
Buy(24 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$821.80
+34.58% upside
Overview
| NVDA | META | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Communication Services |
| Industry | Semiconductors | Internet Content & Information |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $4.78T | $1.56T |
| Shares Outstanding | 24.31B | 2.54B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 154.40M | 19.80M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.02% | 0.34% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NVDA or META a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, NVDA leads in 14 categories while META leads in 9. NVDA has a consensus analyst rating with 73 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NVDA or META?
Over the past year, NVDA returned +86.67% compared to META's +0.10%. In the short term (1 month), NVDA returned +16.16% vs META's -4.80%.
Is NVDA or META more expensive?
NVDA trades at a P/E of 44.71 compared to META's 21.77. On a price-to-sales basis, NVDA trades at 22.12x vs META's 7.24x. Forward P/E: NVDA at 12.56 vs META at 5.99.
Which stock has higher growth, NVDA or META?
NVDA's revenue grew +73.21% year-over-year compared to META's +33.08%. EPS growth: NVDA at +97.75% vs META at +62.36%.
Do NVDA and META pay dividends?
NVDA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.02%. META pays a dividend with a yield of 0.34%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NVDA or META?
NVDA has 73 analysts with a target price of $275.74 (+28.09% upside). META has 24 analysts with a target of $821.80 (+34.58% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.