Skip to main content

VZ vs TMUS

Verizon Communications Inc. vs T-Mobile US, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026

VZ18 winsTMUS5 wins

Price Performance

VZ +9.84%TMUS -20.59%

Performance

VZTMUS
1 Month+2.67%-2.10%
3 Months+0.36%-3.24%
6 Months+18.51%-4.85%
YTD+15.86%-5.80%
1 Year+8.21%-22.72%
3 Year+20.20%+34.78%
5 Year-12.51%+63.61%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
VZ+16.6%+1.3%+2.9%-6.0%-24.9%-11.2%-3.8%+9.6%+5.0%-3.0%+16.4%-1.6%
TMUS-4.4%-7.5%+36.3%+15.3%+22.4%-12.4%+71.6%+20.2%-0.7%+8.9%+47.6%+43.3%

Valuation

VZTMUS
P/E Ratio11.5120.35
Forward P/E5.329.54
PEG Ratio1.670.70
P/S Ratio1.442.31
P/B Ratio1.943.74
EV/EBITDA7.9711.49

Financials

VZTMUS
EPS (TTM)$4.10$9.40
Gross Margin+60.30%+61.80%
Operating Margin+23.93%+19.46%
Net Margin+14.65%+10.84%
ROE+16.78%+18.87%
ROA+4.15%+4.91%
Debt/Equity1.902.11

Growth

VZTMUS
Revenue Growth YoY+2.85%+10.63%
Revenue Growth QoQ-5.34%-5.04%
EPS Growth YoY+4.35%-12.02%
EPS Growth QoQ+118.18%+20.74%

Technical

VZTMUS
RSI (14)42.1438.59
% From 20-Day SMA+0.72%-0.92%
% From 50-Day SMA-3.02%-5.83%
% From 200-Day SMA+7.32%-11.19%
% From 52-Week High-8.69%-26.88%
% From 52-Week Low+345.19%+5.46%

Analyst Ratings

VZ
Hold(17 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$51.56
+9.27% upside
TMUS
Buy(18 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$254.08
+31.15% upside

Overview

VZTMUS
SectorCommunication ServicesCommunication Services
IndustryTelecommunications ServicesTelecommunications Services
ExchangeNYSENASDAQ
Market Cap$200.09B$209.04B
Shares Outstanding4.18B1.08B
Avg Volume (10D)21.72M5.58M
Dividend Yield5.83%2.11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is VZ or TMUS a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, VZ leads in 18 categories while TMUS leads in 5. VZ has a consensus analyst rating with 17 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, VZ or TMUS?
Over the past year, VZ returned +8.21% compared to TMUS's -22.72%. In the short term (1 month), VZ returned +2.67% vs TMUS's -2.10%.
Is VZ or TMUS more expensive?
VZ trades at a P/E of 11.51 compared to TMUS's 20.35. On a price-to-sales basis, VZ trades at 1.44x vs TMUS's 2.31x. Forward P/E: VZ at 5.32 vs TMUS at 9.54.
Which stock has higher growth, VZ or TMUS?
VZ's revenue grew +2.85% year-over-year compared to TMUS's +10.63%. EPS growth: VZ at +4.35% vs TMUS at -12.02%.
Do VZ and TMUS pay dividends?
VZ pays a dividend with a yield of 5.83%. TMUS pays a dividend with a yield of 2.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, VZ or TMUS?
VZ has 17 analysts with a target price of $51.56 (+9.27% upside). TMUS has 18 analysts with a target of $254.08 (+31.15% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.