T vs VZ
AT&T Inc. vs Verizon Communications Inc. · Updated May 12, 2026
T — 9 winsVZ — 14 wins
Price Performance
T -7.92%VZ +9.84%
Performance
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -5.96% | +2.67% |
| 3 Months | -8.65% | +0.36% |
| 6 Months | +0.10% | +18.51% |
| YTD | -0.30% | +15.86% |
| 1 Year | -9.85% | +8.21% |
| 3 Year | +27.59% | +20.20% |
| 5 Year | +9.24% | -12.51% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | +1.3% | +8.8% | +32.0% | -10.5% | -27.6% | +11.5% | -26.0% | +32.3% | -25.9% | -9.6% | +23.8% | +1.6% |
| VZ | +16.6% | +1.3% | +2.9% | -6.0% | -24.9% | -11.2% | -3.8% | +9.6% | +5.0% | -3.0% | +16.4% | -1.6% |
Valuation
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 8.17 | 11.51 |
| Forward P/E | 6.14 | 5.32 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.87 | 1.67 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.40 | 1.44 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.62 | 1.94 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.15 | 7.97 |
Financials
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $3.03 | $4.10 |
| Gross Margin | +21.27% | +60.30% |
| Operating Margin | +21.27% | +23.93% |
| Net Margin | +13.33% | +14.65% |
| ROE | +19.82% | +16.78% |
| ROA | +5.16% | +4.15% |
| Debt/Equity | 1.50 | 1.90 |
Growth
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +2.85% | +2.85% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -5.87% | -5.34% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -1.64% | +4.35% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +15.38% | +118.18% |
Technical
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 27.94 | 42.14 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -4.24% | +0.72% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -8.86% | -3.02% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -7.13% | +7.32% |
| % From 52-Week High | -16.87% | -8.69% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +7.91% | +345.19% |
Analyst Ratings
T
Buy(14 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$29.42
+16.79% upside
VZ
Hold(17 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$51.56
+9.27% upside
Overview
| T | VZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Communication Services | Communication Services |
| Industry | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $177.53B | $200.09B |
| Shares Outstanding | 6.95B | 4.18B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 32.74M | 21.72M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.35% | 5.83% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is T or VZ a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, VZ leads in 14 categories while T leads in 9. VZ has a consensus analyst rating with 17 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, T or VZ?
Over the past year, T returned -9.85% compared to VZ's +8.21%. In the short term (1 month), T returned -5.96% vs VZ's +2.67%.
Is T or VZ more expensive?
T trades at a P/E of 8.17 compared to VZ's 11.51. On a price-to-sales basis, T trades at 1.40x vs VZ's 1.44x. Forward P/E: T at 6.14 vs VZ at 5.32.
Which stock has higher growth, T or VZ?
T's revenue grew +2.85% year-over-year compared to VZ's +2.85%. EPS growth: T at -1.64% vs VZ at +4.35%.
Do T and VZ pay dividends?
T pays a dividend with a yield of 4.35%. VZ pays a dividend with a yield of 5.83%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, T or VZ?
T has 14 analysts with a target price of $29.42 (+16.79% upside). VZ has 17 analysts with a target of $51.56 (+9.27% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.