T vs TMUS
AT&T Inc. vs T-Mobile US, Inc. · Updated May 12, 2026
T — 15 winsTMUS — 8 wins
Price Performance
T -7.92%TMUS -20.59%
Performance
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -5.96% | -2.10% |
| 3 Months | -8.65% | -3.24% |
| 6 Months | +0.10% | -4.85% |
| YTD | -0.30% | -5.80% |
| 1 Year | -9.85% | -22.72% |
| 3 Year | +27.59% | +34.78% |
| 5 Year | +9.24% | +63.61% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T | +1.3% | +8.8% | +32.0% | -10.5% | -27.6% | +11.5% | -26.0% | +32.3% | -25.9% | -9.6% | +23.8% | +1.6% |
| TMUS | -4.4% | -7.5% | +36.3% | +15.3% | +22.4% | -12.4% | +71.6% | +20.2% | -0.7% | +8.9% | +47.6% | +43.3% |
Valuation
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 8.17 | 20.35 |
| Forward P/E | 6.14 | 9.54 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.87 | 0.70 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.40 | 2.31 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.62 | 3.74 |
| EV/EBITDA | 6.15 | 11.49 |
Financials
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $3.03 | $9.40 |
| Gross Margin | +21.27% | +61.80% |
| Operating Margin | +21.27% | +19.46% |
| Net Margin | +13.33% | +10.84% |
| ROE | +19.82% | +18.87% |
| ROA | +5.16% | +4.91% |
| Debt/Equity | 1.50 | 2.11 |
Growth
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +2.85% | +10.63% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -5.87% | -5.04% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -1.64% | -12.02% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +15.38% | +20.74% |
Technical
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 27.94 | 38.59 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -4.24% | -0.92% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -8.86% | -5.83% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -7.13% | -11.19% |
| % From 52-Week High | -16.87% | -26.88% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +7.91% | +5.46% |
Analyst Ratings
T
Buy(14 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$29.42
+16.79% upside
TMUS
Buy(18 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$254.08
+31.15% upside
Overview
| T | TMUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Communication Services | Communication Services |
| Industry | Telecommunications Services | Telecommunications Services |
| Exchange | NYSE | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $177.53B | $209.04B |
| Shares Outstanding | 6.95B | 1.08B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 32.74M | 5.58M |
| Dividend Yield | 4.35% | 2.11% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is T or TMUS a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, T leads in 15 categories while TMUS leads in 8. T has a consensus analyst rating with 14 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, T or TMUS?
Over the past year, T returned -9.85% compared to TMUS's -22.72%. In the short term (1 month), T returned -5.96% vs TMUS's -2.10%.
Is T or TMUS more expensive?
T trades at a P/E of 8.17 compared to TMUS's 20.35. On a price-to-sales basis, T trades at 1.40x vs TMUS's 2.31x. Forward P/E: T at 6.14 vs TMUS at 9.54.
Which stock has higher growth, T or TMUS?
T's revenue grew +2.85% year-over-year compared to TMUS's +10.63%. EPS growth: T at -1.64% vs TMUS at -12.02%.
Do T and TMUS pay dividends?
T pays a dividend with a yield of 4.35%. TMUS pays a dividend with a yield of 2.11%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, T or TMUS?
T has 14 analysts with a target price of $29.42 (+16.79% upside). TMUS has 18 analysts with a target of $254.08 (+31.15% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.