V vs XYZ
Visa Inc. vs Block, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
V — 13 winsXYZ — 10 wins
Price Performance
V -8.99%XYZ +32.99%
Performance
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +6.44% | +17.40% |
| 3 Months | -0.36% | +28.60% |
| 6 Months | -3.73% | +2.95% |
| YTD | -7.50% | +12.18% |
| 1 Year | -7.65% | +45.72% |
| 3 Year | +56.14% | +20.83% |
| 5 Year | +61.65% | -68.42% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V | -6.5% | +11.4% | +22.1% | +25.5% | -6.2% | -0.5% | +14.4% | +41.4% | +15.2% | +43.4% | +3.1% | +17.0% |
| XYZ | +12.3% | -25.0% | +17.7% | +19.7% | -61.7% | -27.0% | +241.0% | +9.4% | +55.1% | +151.1% | +12.1% | +0.1% |
Valuation
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 28.26 | 57.05 |
| Forward P/E | 13.14 | 10.16 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.16 | 1.06 |
| P/S Ratio | 14.20 | 1.72 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.14 | 1.94 |
| EV/EBITDA | 22.04 | 15.22 |
Financials
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $11.48 | $1.28 |
| Gross Margin | +81.29% | +48.03% |
| Operating Margin | +64.42% | -2.84% |
| Net Margin | +53.62% | -5.10% |
| ROE | +62.35% | +3.71% |
| ROA | +23.39% | +2.01% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.67 | 0.07 |
Growth
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +17.05% | +4.94% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +3.02% | -3.13% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +35.34% | -273.33% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +3.63% | -373.68% |
Technical
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 60.67 | 66.33 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +2.08% | +2.95% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +4.11% | +11.94% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -2.23% | +7.27% |
| % From 52-Week High | -13.61% | -11.49% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +10.38% | +51.46% |
Analyst Ratings
V
Buy(17 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$362.45
+13.67% upside
XYZ
Buy(34 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$84.14
+11.56% upside
Overview
| V | XYZ | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Financial Services | Technology |
| Industry | Financial - Credit Services | Software - Infrastructure |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $611.08B | $42.18B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.92B | 595.2M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 8.66M | 6.05M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.84% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is V or XYZ a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, V leads in 13 categories while XYZ leads in 10. V has a consensus analyst rating with 17 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, V or XYZ?
Over the past year, V returned -7.65% compared to XYZ's +45.72%. In the short term (1 month), V returned +6.44% vs XYZ's +17.40%.
Is V or XYZ more expensive?
V trades at a P/E of 28.26 compared to XYZ's 57.05. On a price-to-sales basis, V trades at 14.20x vs XYZ's 1.72x. Forward P/E: V at 13.14 vs XYZ at 10.16.
Which stock has higher growth, V or XYZ?
V's revenue grew +17.05% year-over-year compared to XYZ's +4.94%. EPS growth: V at +35.34% vs XYZ at -273.33%.
Do V and XYZ pay dividends?
V pays a dividend with a yield of 0.84%. XYZ does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, V or XYZ?
V has 17 analysts with a target price of $362.45 (+13.67% upside). XYZ has 34 analysts with a target of $84.14 (+11.56% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.