Skip to main content

V vs MA

Visa Inc. vs Mastercard Incorporated · Updated May 11, 2026

V16 winsMA7 wins

Price Performance

V -8.99%MA -13.91%

Performance

VMA
1 Month+6.44%+0.24%
3 Months-0.36%-9.84%
6 Months-3.73%-8.27%
YTD-7.50%-12.58%
1 Year-7.65%-11.06%
3 Year+56.14%+34.89%
5 Year+61.65%+49.92%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
V-6.5%+11.4%+22.1%+25.5%-6.2%-0.5%+14.4%+41.4%+15.2%+43.4%+3.1%+17.0%
MA-11.6%+9.3%+24.8%+23.0%-6.3%+2.2%+17.6%+57.4%+24.2%+43.6%+8.9%+13.6%

Valuation

VMA
P/E Ratio28.2628.88
Forward P/E13.1413.96
PEG Ratio2.161.92
P/S Ratio14.2012.83
P/B Ratio17.1464.78
EV/EBITDA22.0421.03

Financials

VMA
EPS (TTM)$11.48$17.28
Gross Margin+81.29%+58.43%
Operating Margin+64.42%+58.43%
Net Margin+53.62%+46.23%
ROE+62.35%+231.63%
ROA+23.39%+29.69%
Debt/Equity0.672.82

Growth

VMA
Revenue Growth YoY+17.05%+15.83%
Revenue Growth QoQ+3.02%-4.63%
EPS Growth YoY+35.34%+21.17%
EPS Growth QoQ+3.63%-3.76%

Technical

VMA
RSI (14)60.6748.75
% From 20-Day SMA+2.08%-1.59%
% From 50-Day SMA+4.11%-1.22%
% From 200-Day SMA-2.23%-8.76%
% From 52-Week High-13.61%-17.07%
% From 52-Week Low+10.38%+3.86%

Analyst Ratings

V
Buy(17 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$362.45
+13.67% upside
MA
Buy(20 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$657.38
+32.24% upside

Overview

VMA
SectorFinancial ServicesFinancial Services
IndustryFinancial - Credit ServicesFinancial - Credit Services
ExchangeNYSENYSE
Market Cap$611.08B$435.43B
Shares Outstanding1.92B883.6M
Avg Volume (10D)8.66M4.63M
Dividend Yield0.84%0.66%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is V or MA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, V leads in 16 categories while MA leads in 7. V has a consensus analyst rating with 17 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, V or MA?
Over the past year, V returned -7.65% compared to MA's -11.06%. In the short term (1 month), V returned +6.44% vs MA's +0.24%.
Is V or MA more expensive?
V trades at a P/E of 28.26 compared to MA's 28.88. On a price-to-sales basis, V trades at 14.20x vs MA's 12.83x. Forward P/E: V at 13.14 vs MA at 13.96.
Which stock has higher growth, V or MA?
V's revenue grew +17.05% year-over-year compared to MA's +15.83%. EPS growth: V at +35.34% vs MA at +21.17%.
Do V and MA pay dividends?
V pays a dividend with a yield of 0.84%. MA pays a dividend with a yield of 0.66%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, V or MA?
V has 17 analysts with a target price of $362.45 (+13.67% upside). MA has 20 analysts with a target of $657.38 (+32.24% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.