RTX vs LMT
RTX Corporation vs Lockheed Martin Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
RTX — 12 winsLMT — 11 wins
Price Performance
RTX +36.80%LMT +8.26%
Performance
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -11.51% | -16.55% |
| 3 Months | -10.17% | -19.73% |
| 6 Months | +2.56% | +9.26% |
| YTD | -2.69% | +5.93% |
| 1 Year | +39.97% | +7.97% |
| 3 Year | +90.56% | +4.39% |
| 5 Year | +208.97% | +41.53% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX | -4.6% | +58.1% | +35.8% | -16.5% | +16.0% | +25.8% | -20.8% | +38.3% | -16.9% | +15.1% | +14.7% | -16.5% |
| LMT | +3.0% | +0.4% | +6.5% | -5.1% | +37.3% | +3.1% | -11.1% | +47.1% | -17.8% | +26.7% | +17.2% | +12.3% |
Valuation
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 33.48 | 24.81 |
| Forward P/E | 14.02 | 9.75 |
| PEG Ratio | 3.33 | 3.81 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.63 | 1.58 |
| P/B Ratio | 3.59 | 15.83 |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.88 | 14.44 |
Financials
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $5.33 | $20.65 |
| Gross Margin | +20.81% | +11.53% |
| Operating Margin | +11.57% | +11.45% |
| Net Margin | +9.77% | +8.26% |
| ROE | +11.10% | +64.00% |
| ROA | +4.31% | +8.09% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.52 | 0.02 |
Growth
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +8.72% | +0.32% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -8.92% | -11.36% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +32.46% | -11.54% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +26.89% | +11.03% |
Technical
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 47.67 | 33.26 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -1.85% | -5.22% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -7.64% | -14.29% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -0.40% | -2.66% |
| % From 52-Week High | -16.80% | -25.96% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +41.60% | +24.93% |
Analyst Ratings
RTX
Buy(11 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$224.89
+27.23% upside
LMT
Hold(18 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$635.11
+25.00% upside
Overview
| RTX | LMT | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Industrials | Industrials |
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $238.01B | $118.57B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.35B | 230.6M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 5.64M | 1.51M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.54% | 2.63% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is RTX or LMT a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, RTX leads in 12 categories while LMT leads in 11. RTX has a consensus analyst rating with 11 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, RTX or LMT?
Over the past year, RTX returned +39.97% compared to LMT's +7.97%. In the short term (1 month), RTX returned -11.51% vs LMT's -16.55%.
Is RTX or LMT more expensive?
RTX trades at a P/E of 33.48 compared to LMT's 24.81. On a price-to-sales basis, RTX trades at 2.63x vs LMT's 1.58x. Forward P/E: RTX at 14.02 vs LMT at 9.75.
Which stock has higher growth, RTX or LMT?
RTX's revenue grew +8.72% year-over-year compared to LMT's +0.32%. EPS growth: RTX at +32.46% vs LMT at -11.54%.
Do RTX and LMT pay dividends?
RTX pays a dividend with a yield of 1.54%. LMT pays a dividend with a yield of 2.63%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, RTX or LMT?
RTX has 11 analysts with a target price of $224.89 (+27.23% upside). LMT has 18 analysts with a target of $635.11 (+25.00% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.