NOC vs RTX
Northrop Grumman Corporation vs RTX Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
NOC — 10 winsRTX — 12 wins
Price Performance
NOC +14.41%RTX +36.80%
Performance
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -19.07% | -11.51% |
| 3 Months | -21.68% | -10.17% |
| 6 Months | -4.41% | +2.56% |
| YTD | -4.12% | -2.69% |
| 1 Year | +12.87% | +39.97% |
| 3 Year | +4.02% | +90.56% |
| 5 Year | +59.83% | +208.97% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NOC | -6.4% | +21.9% | -0.2% | -13.4% | +41.5% | +30.5% | -14.3% | +39.6% | -19.8% | +30.7% | +24.0% | +28.9% |
| RTX | -4.6% | +58.1% | +35.8% | -16.5% | +16.0% | +25.8% | -20.8% | +38.3% | -16.9% | +15.1% | +14.7% | -16.5% |
Valuation
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 17.11 | 33.48 |
| Forward P/E | 11.64 | 14.02 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.30 | 3.33 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.88 | 2.63 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.64 | 3.59 |
| EV/EBITDA | 11.13 | 20.88 |
Financials
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $31.95 | $5.33 |
| Gross Margin | 0.00% | +20.81% |
| Operating Margin | +10.01% | +11.57% |
| Net Margin | +8.86% | +9.77% |
| ROE | +26.74% | +11.10% |
| ROA | +9.15% | +4.31% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.11 | 0.52 |
Growth
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +4.36% | +8.72% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -15.63% | -8.92% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +84.94% | +32.46% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -38.54% | +26.89% |
Technical
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 20.36 | 47.67 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -8.31% | -1.85% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -17.90% | -7.64% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -11.95% | -0.40% |
| % From 52-Week High | -29.37% | -16.80% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +20.68% | +41.60% |
Analyst Ratings
NOC
Buy(17 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$731.46
+33.36% upside
RTX
Buy(11 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$224.89
+27.23% upside
Overview
| NOC | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Industrials | Industrials |
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $79.48B | $238.01B |
| Shares Outstanding | 142.0M | 1.35B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 722K | 5.64M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.65% | 1.54% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NOC or RTX a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, RTX leads in 12 categories while NOC leads in 10. RTX has a consensus analyst rating with 11 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NOC or RTX?
Over the past year, NOC returned +12.87% compared to RTX's +39.97%. In the short term (1 month), NOC returned -19.07% vs RTX's -11.51%.
Is NOC or RTX more expensive?
NOC trades at a P/E of 17.11 compared to RTX's 33.48. On a price-to-sales basis, NOC trades at 1.88x vs RTX's 2.63x. Forward P/E: NOC at 11.64 vs RTX at 14.02.
Which stock has higher growth, NOC or RTX?
NOC's revenue grew +4.36% year-over-year compared to RTX's +8.72%. EPS growth: NOC at +84.94% vs RTX at +32.46%.
Do NOC and RTX pay dividends?
NOC pays a dividend with a yield of 1.65%. RTX pays a dividend with a yield of 1.54%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NOC or RTX?
NOC has 17 analysts with a target price of $731.46 (+33.36% upside). RTX has 11 analysts with a target of $224.89 (+27.23% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.