BA vs RTX
The Boeing Company vs RTX Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
BA — 7 winsRTX — 16 wins
Price Performance
BA +19.99%RTX +36.80%
Performance
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +9.54% | -11.51% |
| 3 Months | +0.52% | -10.17% |
| 6 Months | +20.27% | +2.56% |
| YTD | +9.70% | -2.69% |
| 1 Year | +28.09% | +39.97% |
| 3 Year | +17.19% | +90.56% |
| 5 Year | +1.66% | +208.97% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BA | +4.6% | +26.3% | -29.7% | +33.4% | -8.4% | -0.7% | -35.8% | +0.6% | +8.6% | +87.9% | +10.8% | +11.3% |
| RTX | -4.6% | +58.1% | +35.8% | -16.5% | +16.0% | +25.8% | -20.8% | +38.3% | -16.9% | +15.1% | +14.7% | -16.5% |
Valuation
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 115.63 | 33.48 |
| Forward P/E | 4915.03 | 14.02 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.01 | 3.33 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.97 | 2.63 |
| P/B Ratio | 30.27 | 3.59 |
| EV/EBITDA | 30.72 | 20.88 |
Financials
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $2.06 | $5.33 |
| Gross Margin | +11.46% | +20.81% |
| Operating Margin | +2.02% | +11.57% |
| Net Margin | -0.02% | +9.77% |
| ROE | +37.88% | +11.10% |
| ROA | +1.38% | +4.31% |
| Debt/Equity | 7.89 | 0.52 |
Growth
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +13.96% | +8.72% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -7.23% | -8.92% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +31.25% | +32.46% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -101.08% | +26.89% |
Technical
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 70.51 | 47.67 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +4.54% | -1.85% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +9.54% | -7.64% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +8.49% | -0.40% |
| % From 52-Week High | -6.35% | -16.80% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +34.75% | +41.60% |
Analyst Ratings
BA
Buy(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$267.36
+12.92% upside
RTX
Buy(11 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$224.89
+27.23% upside
Overview
| BA | RTX | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Industrials | Industrials |
| Industry | Aerospace & Defense | Aerospace & Defense |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $181.25B | $238.01B |
| Shares Outstanding | 788.3M | 1.35B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 5.68M | 5.64M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 1.54% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is BA or RTX a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, RTX leads in 16 categories while BA leads in 7. RTX has a consensus analyst rating with 11 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, BA or RTX?
Over the past year, BA returned +28.09% compared to RTX's +39.97%. In the short term (1 month), BA returned +9.54% vs RTX's -11.51%.
Is BA or RTX more expensive?
BA trades at a P/E of 115.63 compared to RTX's 33.48. On a price-to-sales basis, BA trades at 1.97x vs RTX's 2.63x. Forward P/E: BA at 4915.03 vs RTX at 14.02.
Which stock has higher growth, BA or RTX?
BA's revenue grew +13.96% year-over-year compared to RTX's +8.72%. EPS growth: BA at +31.25% vs RTX at +32.46%.
Do BA and RTX pay dividends?
BA does not currently pay a dividend. RTX pays a dividend with a yield of 1.54%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, BA or RTX?
BA has 15 analysts with a target price of $267.36 (+12.92% upside). RTX has 11 analysts with a target of $224.89 (+27.23% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.