PFE vs JNJ
Pfizer Inc. vs Johnson & Johnson · Updated May 12, 2026
PFE — 11 winsJNJ — 12 wins
Price Performance
PFE +11.78%JNJ +43.66%
Performance
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -4.12% | -7.30% |
| 3 Months | -4.97% | -7.56% |
| 6 Months | +3.44% | +17.99% |
| YTD | +3.23% | +6.60% |
| 1 Year | +11.91% | +41.73% |
| 3 Year | -40.15% | +26.45% |
| 5 Year | -26.22% | +51.35% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFE | +2.5% | -6.4% | -10.8% | -43.8% | -9.4% | +60.4% | -0.8% | -9.4% | +19.8% | +9.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% |
| JNJ | +6.8% | +43.7% | -9.6% | -12.0% | +3.0% | +9.3% | +7.8% | +14.2% | -7.3% | +20.6% | +14.7% | -1.7% |
Valuation
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 19.62 | 25.50 |
| Forward P/E | 9.08 | 11.17 |
| PEG Ratio | -3.95 | 2.75 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.38 | 5.61 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.67 | 6.66 |
| EV/EBITDA | 12.60 | 16.97 |
Financials
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.31 | $8.65 |
| Gross Margin | +67.26% | +71.49% |
| Operating Margin | +27.90% | +26.58% |
| Net Margin | +18.60% | +21.76% |
| ROE | +8.31% | +25.92% |
| ROA | +3.61% | +10.47% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.72 | 0.22 |
Growth
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +5.37% | +9.91% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -17.69% | -2.04% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -9.55% | -52.86% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +262.07% | +1.90% |
Technical
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 35.60 | 30.78 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -3.77% | -3.37% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -4.87% | -6.47% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -0.08% | +6.07% |
| % From 52-Week High | -10.58% | -12.36% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +17.00% | +50.98% |
Analyst Ratings
PFE
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$27.40
+6.64% upside
JNJ
Buy(30 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$249.27
+12.53% upside
Overview
| PFE | JNJ | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Healthcare | Healthcare |
| Industry | Drug Manufacturers - General | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $150.77B | $540.71B |
| Shares Outstanding | 5.70B | 2.41B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 41.90M | 7.00M |
| Dividend Yield | 6.49% | 2.31% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PFE or JNJ a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, JNJ leads in 12 categories while PFE leads in 11. JNJ has a consensus analyst rating with 30 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, PFE or JNJ?
Over the past year, PFE returned +11.91% compared to JNJ's +41.73%. In the short term (1 month), PFE returned -4.12% vs JNJ's -7.30%.
Is PFE or JNJ more expensive?
PFE trades at a P/E of 19.62 compared to JNJ's 25.50. On a price-to-sales basis, PFE trades at 2.38x vs JNJ's 5.61x. Forward P/E: PFE at 9.08 vs JNJ at 11.17.
Which stock has higher growth, PFE or JNJ?
PFE's revenue grew +5.37% year-over-year compared to JNJ's +9.91%. EPS growth: PFE at -9.55% vs JNJ at -52.86%.
Do PFE and JNJ pay dividends?
PFE pays a dividend with a yield of 6.49%. JNJ pays a dividend with a yield of 2.31%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, PFE or JNJ?
PFE has 15 analysts with a target price of $27.40 (+6.64% upside). JNJ has 30 analysts with a target of $249.27 (+12.53% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.