MRNA vs PFE
Moderna, Inc. vs Pfizer Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
MRNA — 7 winsPFE — 13 wins
Price Performance
MRNA +105.76%PFE +11.78%
Performance
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +1.53% | -4.12% |
| 3 Months | +23.34% | -4.97% |
| 6 Months | +112.66% | +3.44% |
| YTD | +75.45% | +3.23% |
| 1 Year | +112.22% | +11.91% |
| 3 Year | -61.48% | -40.15% |
| 5 Year | -70.19% | -26.22% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRNA | +71.3% | -29.8% | -63.0% | -44.4% | -23.6% | +127.3% | +443.3% | +27.6% | -17.9% | — | — | — |
| PFE | +2.5% | -6.4% | -10.8% | -43.8% | -9.4% | +60.4% | -0.8% | -9.4% | +19.8% | +9.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% |
Valuation
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | -6.55 | 19.62 |
| Forward P/E | — | 9.08 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.15 | -3.95 |
| P/S Ratio | 8.66 | 2.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.60 | 1.67 |
| EV/EBITDA | -7.09 | 12.60 |
Financials
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $-8.15 | $1.31 |
| Gross Margin | -145.50% | +67.26% |
| Operating Margin | -356.81% | +27.90% |
| Net Margin | -345.24% | +18.60% |
| ROE | -43.12% | +8.31% |
| ROA | -27.80% | +3.61% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.17 | 0.72 |
Growth
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +263.55% | +5.37% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -42.63% | -17.69% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -34.92% | -9.55% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -61.14% | +262.07% |
Technical
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 59.16 | 35.60 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +1.96% | -3.77% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +0.30% | -4.87% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +42.87% | -0.08% |
| % From 52-Week High | -13.12% | -10.58% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +132.23% | +17.00% |
Analyst Ratings
MRNA
Hold(11 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$39.00
-27.91% upside
PFE
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$27.40
+6.64% upside
Overview
| MRNA | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Healthcare | Healthcare |
| Industry | Biotechnology | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $19.26B | $150.77B |
| Shares Outstanding | 396.8M | 5.70B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 9.69M | 41.90M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 6.49% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MRNA or PFE a better buy right now?
Based on 20 comparable metrics, PFE leads in 13 categories while MRNA leads in 7. PFE has a consensus analyst rating with 15 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, MRNA or PFE?
Over the past year, MRNA returned +112.22% compared to PFE's +11.91%. In the short term (1 month), MRNA returned +1.53% vs PFE's -4.12%.
Is MRNA or PFE more expensive?
MRNA trades at a P/E of -6.55 compared to PFE's 19.62. On a price-to-sales basis, MRNA trades at 8.66x vs PFE's 2.38x. Forward P/E: MRNA at — vs PFE at 9.08.
Which stock has higher growth, MRNA or PFE?
MRNA's revenue grew +263.55% year-over-year compared to PFE's +5.37%. EPS growth: MRNA at -34.92% vs PFE at -9.55%.
Do MRNA and PFE pay dividends?
MRNA does not currently pay a dividend. PFE pays a dividend with a yield of 6.49%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, MRNA or PFE?
MRNA has 11 analysts with a target price of $39.00 (-27.91% upside). PFE has 15 analysts with a target of $27.40 (+6.64% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.