JNJ vs PFE
Johnson & Johnson vs Pfizer Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
JNJ — 12 winsPFE — 11 wins
Price Performance
JNJ +43.66%PFE +11.78%
Performance
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -7.30% | -4.12% |
| 3 Months | -7.56% | -4.97% |
| 6 Months | +17.99% | +3.44% |
| YTD | +6.60% | +3.23% |
| 1 Year | +41.73% | +11.91% |
| 3 Year | +26.45% | -40.15% |
| 5 Year | +51.35% | -26.22% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNJ | +6.8% | +43.7% | -9.6% | -12.0% | +3.0% | +9.3% | +7.8% | +14.2% | -7.3% | +20.6% | +14.7% | -1.7% |
| PFE | +2.5% | -6.4% | -10.8% | -43.8% | -9.4% | +60.4% | -0.8% | -9.4% | +19.8% | +9.8% | +1.6% | +3.0% |
Valuation
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 25.50 | 19.62 |
| Forward P/E | 11.17 | 9.08 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.75 | -3.95 |
| P/S Ratio | 5.61 | 2.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 6.66 | 1.67 |
| EV/EBITDA | 16.97 | 12.60 |
Financials
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $8.65 | $1.31 |
| Gross Margin | +71.49% | +67.26% |
| Operating Margin | +26.58% | +27.90% |
| Net Margin | +21.76% | +18.60% |
| ROE | +25.92% | +8.31% |
| ROA | +10.47% | +3.61% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.22 | 0.72 |
Growth
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +9.91% | +5.37% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -2.04% | -17.69% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -52.86% | -9.55% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | +1.90% | +262.07% |
Technical
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 30.78 | 35.60 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -3.37% | -3.77% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -6.47% | -4.87% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +6.07% | -0.08% |
| % From 52-Week High | -12.36% | -10.58% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +50.98% | +17.00% |
Analyst Ratings
JNJ
Buy(30 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$249.27
+12.53% upside
PFE
Hold(15 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$27.40
+6.64% upside
Overview
| JNJ | PFE | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Healthcare | Healthcare |
| Industry | Drug Manufacturers - General | Drug Manufacturers - General |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $540.71B | $150.77B |
| Shares Outstanding | 2.41B | 5.70B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 7.00M | 41.90M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.31% | 6.49% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is JNJ or PFE a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, JNJ leads in 12 categories while PFE leads in 11. JNJ has a consensus analyst rating with 30 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, JNJ or PFE?
Over the past year, JNJ returned +41.73% compared to PFE's +11.91%. In the short term (1 month), JNJ returned -7.30% vs PFE's -4.12%.
Is JNJ or PFE more expensive?
JNJ trades at a P/E of 25.50 compared to PFE's 19.62. On a price-to-sales basis, JNJ trades at 5.61x vs PFE's 2.38x. Forward P/E: JNJ at 11.17 vs PFE at 9.08.
Which stock has higher growth, JNJ or PFE?
JNJ's revenue grew +9.91% year-over-year compared to PFE's +5.37%. EPS growth: JNJ at -52.86% vs PFE at -9.55%.
Do JNJ and PFE pay dividends?
JNJ pays a dividend with a yield of 2.31%. PFE pays a dividend with a yield of 6.49%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, JNJ or PFE?
JNJ has 30 analysts with a target price of $249.27 (+12.53% upside). PFE has 15 analysts with a target of $27.40 (+6.64% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.