MSFT vs TSLA
Microsoft Corporation vs Tesla, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
MSFT — 16 winsTSLA — 7 wins
Price Performance
MSFT -8.15%TSLA +39.77%
Performance
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +10.82% | +28.41% |
| 3 Months | -0.44% | +6.82% |
| 6 Months | -17.16% | -0.03% |
| YTD | -14.85% | -0.87% |
| 1 Year | -6.02% | +56.52% |
| 3 Year | +51.27% | +116.71% |
| 5 Year | +92.11% | +198.95% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSFT | -12.8% | +15.5% | +13.7% | +57.0% | -28.4% | +54.5% | +38.5% | +56.0% | +18.2% | +36.7% | +13.4% | +18.6% |
| TSLA | +1.6% | +18.6% | +62.6% | +129.9% | -69.5% | +44.8% | +720.1% | +34.9% | +3.8% | +43.5% | -4.3% | +9.4% |
Valuation
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 24.51 | 407.86 |
| Forward P/E | 13.94 | 42.78 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.73 | 10.95 |
| P/S Ratio | 9.66 | 15.30 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.42 | 17.80 |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.43 | 140.87 |
Financials
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $16.80 | $1.09 |
| Gross Margin | +67.63% | +21.08% |
| Operating Margin | +46.33% | +4.20% |
| Net Margin | +38.34% | +2.13% |
| ROE | +30.22% | +4.59% |
| ROA | +18.04% | +2.69% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.14 | 0.11 |
Growth
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +18.30% | +15.78% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +1.98% | -10.10% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +23.41% | +11.88% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -17.25% | -45.83% |
Technical
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 58.77 | 76.17 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -1.37% | +13.89% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +3.33% | +16.10% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -11.47% | +10.05% |
| % From 52-Week High | -25.86% | -10.63% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +15.58% | +63.17% |
Analyst Ratings
MSFT
Buy(49 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$556.88
+34.42% upside
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
Overview
| MSFT | TSLA | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Software - Infrastructure | Auto - Manufacturers |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $3.08T | $1.50T |
| Shares Outstanding | 7.43B | 3.76B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 35.72M | 56.84M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.84% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is MSFT or TSLA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, MSFT leads in 16 categories while TSLA leads in 7. MSFT has a consensus analyst rating with 49 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, MSFT or TSLA?
Over the past year, MSFT returned -6.02% compared to TSLA's +56.52%. In the short term (1 month), MSFT returned +10.82% vs TSLA's +28.41%.
Is MSFT or TSLA more expensive?
MSFT trades at a P/E of 24.51 compared to TSLA's 407.86. On a price-to-sales basis, MSFT trades at 9.66x vs TSLA's 15.30x. Forward P/E: MSFT at 13.94 vs TSLA at 42.78.
Which stock has higher growth, MSFT or TSLA?
MSFT's revenue grew +18.30% year-over-year compared to TSLA's +15.78%. EPS growth: MSFT at +23.41% vs TSLA at +11.88%.
Do MSFT and TSLA pay dividends?
MSFT pays a dividend with a yield of 0.84%. TSLA does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, MSFT or TSLA?
MSFT has 49 analysts with a target price of $556.88 (+34.42% upside). TSLA has 43 analysts with a target of $450.45 (+5.99% upside).
More Comparisons
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.