Skip to main content

META vs TSLA

Meta Platforms, Inc. vs Tesla, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026

META16 winsTSLA7 wins

Price Performance

META -6.34%TSLA +39.77%

Performance

METATSLA
1 Month-4.80%+28.41%
3 Months-11.61%+6.82%
6 Months-3.28%-0.03%
YTD-9.31%-0.87%
1 Year+0.10%+56.52%
3 Year+156.34%+116.71%
5 Year+124.12%+198.95%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
META-7.9%+10.2%+69.1%+183.8%+689.1%-94.4%+30.2%+51.3%-27.7%+51.0%+12.6%+33.4%
TSLA+1.6%+18.6%+62.6%+129.9%-69.5%+44.8%+720.1%+34.9%+3.8%+43.5%-4.3%+9.4%

Valuation

METATSLA
P/E Ratio21.77407.86
Forward P/E5.9942.78
PEG Ratio1.7210.95
P/S Ratio7.2415.30
P/B Ratio6.3817.80
EV/EBITDA15.23140.87

Financials

METATSLA
EPS (TTM)$27.50$1.09
Gross Margin+81.85%+21.08%
Operating Margin+40.62%+4.20%
Net Margin+47.54%+2.13%
ROE+28.97%+4.59%
ROA+17.86%+2.69%
Debt/Equity0.360.11

Growth

METATSLA
Revenue Growth YoY+33.08%+15.78%
Revenue Growth QoQ-5.98%-10.10%
EPS Growth YoY+62.36%+11.88%
EPS Growth QoQ+17.70%-45.83%

Technical

METATSLA
RSI (14)48.8476.17
% From 20-Day SMA-7.48%+13.89%
% From 50-Day SMA-4.29%+16.10%
% From 200-Day SMA-11.35%+10.05%
% From 52-Week High-24.82%-10.63%
% From 52-Week Low+15.06%+63.17%

Analyst Ratings

META
Buy(24 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$821.80
+34.58% upside
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside

Overview

METATSLA
SectorCommunication ServicesConsumer Cyclical
IndustryInternet Content & InformationAuto - Manufacturers
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$1.56T$1.50T
Shares Outstanding2.54B3.76B
Avg Volume (10D)19.80M56.84M
Dividend Yield0.34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is META or TSLA a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, META leads in 16 categories while TSLA leads in 7. META has a consensus analyst rating with 24 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, META or TSLA?
Over the past year, META returned +0.10% compared to TSLA's +56.52%. In the short term (1 month), META returned -4.80% vs TSLA's +28.41%.
Is META or TSLA more expensive?
META trades at a P/E of 21.77 compared to TSLA's 407.86. On a price-to-sales basis, META trades at 7.24x vs TSLA's 15.30x. Forward P/E: META at 5.99 vs TSLA at 42.78.
Which stock has higher growth, META or TSLA?
META's revenue grew +33.08% year-over-year compared to TSLA's +15.78%. EPS growth: META at +62.36% vs TSLA at +11.88%.
Do META and TSLA pay dividends?
META pays a dividend with a yield of 0.34%. TSLA does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, META or TSLA?
META has 24 analysts with a target price of $821.80 (+34.58% upside). TSLA has 43 analysts with a target of $450.45 (+5.99% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.