Skip to main content

TSLA vs RIVN

Tesla, Inc. vs Rivian Automotive, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026

TSLA14 wins1 tiesRIVN5 wins

Price Performance

TSLA +39.77%RIVN -3.83%

Performance

TSLARIVN
1 Month+28.41%-8.59%
3 Months+6.82%-3.98%
6 Months-0.03%-7.33%
YTD-0.87%-28.44%
1 Year+56.52%+3.11%
3 Year+116.71%+8.92%
5 Year+198.95%

Yearly Returns

YTD20252024202320222021202020192018201720162015
TSLA+1.6%+18.6%+62.6%+129.9%-69.5%+44.8%+720.1%+34.9%+3.8%+43.5%-4.3%+9.4%
RIVN-27.5%+48.8%-37.0%+35.3%-82.1%+2.9%

Valuation

TSLARIVN
P/E Ratio407.86-5.46
Forward P/E42.78
PEG Ratio10.950.24
P/S Ratio15.303.22
P/B Ratio17.804.02
EV/EBITDA140.87-6.83

Financials

TSLARIVN
EPS (TTM)$1.09$-2.92
Gross Margin+21.08%+8.62%
Operating Margin+4.20%-63.79%
Net Margin+2.13%-30.12%
ROE+4.59%-79.41%
ROA+2.69%-24.71%
Debt/Equity0.111.13

Growth

TSLARIVN
Revenue Growth YoY+15.78%+11.37%
Revenue Growth QoQ-10.10%+7.39%
EPS Growth YoY+11.88%+31.15%
EPS Growth QoQ-45.83%+50.00%

Technical

TSLARIVN
RSI (14)76.1738.84
% From 20-Day SMA+13.89%-11.35%
% From 50-Day SMA+16.10%-9.56%
% From 200-Day SMA+10.05%-7.93%
% From 52-Week High-10.63%-37.84%
% From 52-Week Low+63.17%+21.91%

Analyst Ratings

TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
RIVN
Hold(28 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$18.36
+28.53% upside

Overview

TSLARIVN
SectorConsumer CyclicalConsumer Cyclical
IndustryAuto - ManufacturersAuto - Manufacturers
ExchangeNASDAQNASDAQ
Market Cap$1.50T$17.82B
Shares Outstanding3.76B1.26B
Avg Volume (10D)56.84M30.16M
Dividend Yield

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TSLA or RIVN a better buy right now?
Based on 20 comparable metrics, TSLA leads in 14 categories while RIVN leads in 5. TSLA has a consensus analyst rating with 43 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or RIVN?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +56.52% compared to RIVN's +3.11%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +28.41% vs RIVN's -8.59%.
Is TSLA or RIVN more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 407.86 compared to RIVN's -5.46. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs RIVN's 3.22x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs RIVN at —.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or RIVN?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to RIVN's +11.37%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs RIVN at +31.15%.
Do TSLA and RIVN pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. RIVN does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or RIVN?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). RIVN has 28 analysts with a target of $18.36 (+28.53% upside).

Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.