TSLA vs GM
Tesla, Inc. vs General Motors Company · Updated May 11, 2026
TSLA — 10 winsGM — 13 wins
Price Performance
TSLA +39.77%GM +51.76%
Performance
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +28.41% | -1.42% |
| 3 Months | +6.82% | -10.76% |
| 6 Months | -0.03% | +9.31% |
| YTD | -0.87% | -7.56% |
| 1 Year | +56.52% | +65.33% |
| 3 Year | +116.71% | +90.17% |
| 5 Year | +198.95% | +111.17% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA | +1.6% | +18.6% | +62.6% | +129.9% | -69.5% | +44.8% | +720.1% | +34.9% | +3.8% | +43.5% | -4.3% | +9.4% |
| GM | -7.0% | +58.3% | +47.8% | +6.2% | -45.0% | +41.0% | +11.4% | +8.8% | -20.0% | +16.6% | +4.6% | -2.4% |
Valuation
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 407.86 | 30.07 |
| Forward P/E | 42.78 | 2.31 |
| PEG Ratio | 10.95 | 1.98 |
| P/S Ratio | 15.30 | 0.38 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.80 | 1.13 |
| EV/EBITDA | 140.87 | 12.02 |
Financials
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.09 | $2.50 |
| Gross Margin | +21.08% | +11.45% |
| Operating Margin | +4.20% | +6.71% |
| Net Margin | +2.13% | +6.02% |
| ROE | +4.59% | +4.05% |
| ROA | +2.69% | +0.90% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.11 | 2.04 |
Growth
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +15.78% | -0.90% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -10.10% | -3.67% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +11.88% | -15.22% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -45.83% | +178.89% |
Technical
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 76.17 | 47.48 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +13.89% | -3.67% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +16.10% | -1.41% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +10.05% | +6.07% |
| % From 52-Week High | -10.63% | -14.20% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +63.17% | +59.83% |
Analyst Ratings
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
GM
Buy(34 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$93.92
+19.37% upside
Overview
| TSLA | GM | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $1.50T | $70.96B |
| Shares Outstanding | 3.76B | 901.7M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 56.84M | 7.68M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 0.80% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TSLA or GM a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, GM leads in 13 categories while TSLA leads in 10. GM has a consensus analyst rating with 34 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or GM?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +56.52% compared to GM's +65.33%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +28.41% vs GM's -1.42%.
Is TSLA or GM more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 407.86 compared to GM's 30.07. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs GM's 0.38x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs GM at 2.31.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or GM?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to GM's -0.90%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs GM at -15.22%.
Do TSLA and GM pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. GM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.80%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or GM?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). GM has 34 analysts with a target of $93.92 (+19.37% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.