TSLA vs F
Tesla, Inc. vs Ford Motor Company · Updated May 11, 2026
TSLA — 11 winsF — 11 wins
Price Performance
TSLA +39.77%F +14.22%
Performance
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +28.41% | -0.58% |
| 3 Months | +6.82% | -11.44% |
| 6 Months | -0.03% | -8.27% |
| YTD | -0.87% | -8.27% |
| 1 Year | +56.52% | +17.07% |
| 3 Year | +116.71% | -5.53% |
| 5 Year | +198.95% | +74.93% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TSLA | +1.6% | +18.6% | +62.6% | +129.9% | -69.5% | +44.8% | +720.1% | +34.9% | +3.8% | +43.5% | -4.3% | +9.4% |
| F | -9.7% | +36.0% | -18.6% | +4.4% | -47.0% | +143.8% | -6.7% | +17.7% | -39.6% | -0.8% | -13.2% | -8.3% |
Valuation
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 407.86 | -6.03 |
| Forward P/E | 42.78 | 8.28 |
| PEG Ratio | 10.95 | -0.25 |
| P/S Ratio | 15.30 | 0.25 |
| P/B Ratio | 17.80 | 1.27 |
| EV/EBITDA | 140.87 | 18.73 |
Financials
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.09 | $-1.55 |
| Gross Margin | +21.08% | +18.36% |
| Operating Margin | +4.20% | +5.38% |
| Net Margin | +2.13% | +5.89% |
| ROE | +4.59% | -16.30% |
| ROA | +2.69% | -2.16% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.11 | 4.20 |
Growth
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +15.78% | +6.38% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -10.10% | -5.75% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +11.88% | +425.00% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -45.83% | +122.74% |
Technical
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 76.17 | 53.26 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | +13.89% | -2.51% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | +16.10% | -0.59% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | +10.05% | -4.19% |
| % From 52-Week High | -10.63% | -18.66% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +63.17% | +21.81% |
Analyst Ratings
TSLA
Hold(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$450.45
+5.99% upside
F
Hold(16 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$13.96
+13.59% upside
Overview
| TSLA | F | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Auto - Manufacturers | Auto - Manufacturers |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $1.50T | $47.67B |
| Shares Outstanding | 3.76B | 3.91B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 56.84M | 49.70M |
| Dividend Yield | — | 4.93% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is TSLA or F a better buy right now?
Based on 22 comparable metrics, TSLA leads in 11 categories while F leads in 11. TSLA has a consensus analyst rating with 43 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, TSLA or F?
Over the past year, TSLA returned +56.52% compared to F's +17.07%. In the short term (1 month), TSLA returned +28.41% vs F's -0.58%.
Is TSLA or F more expensive?
TSLA trades at a P/E of 407.86 compared to F's -6.03. On a price-to-sales basis, TSLA trades at 15.30x vs F's 0.25x. Forward P/E: TSLA at 42.78 vs F at 8.28.
Which stock has higher growth, TSLA or F?
TSLA's revenue grew +15.78% year-over-year compared to F's +6.38%. EPS growth: TSLA at +11.88% vs F at +425.00%.
Do TSLA and F pay dividends?
TSLA does not currently pay a dividend. F pays a dividend with a yield of 4.93%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, TSLA or F?
TSLA has 43 analysts with a target price of $450.45 (+5.99% upside). F has 16 analysts with a target of $13.96 (+13.59% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.