NKE vs LULU
NIKE, Inc. vs Lululemon Athletica Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
NKE — 5 wins1 tiesLULU — 17 wins
Price Performance
NKE -32.26%LULU -58.47%
Performance
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +0.02% | -22.24% |
| 3 Months | -33.59% | -27.84% |
| 6 Months | -31.65% | -22.49% |
| YTD | -33.37% | -39.00% |
| 1 Year | -27.58% | -55.12% |
| 3 Year | -66.82% | -61.02% |
| 5 Year | -62.06% | -66.26% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NKE | -33.0% | -13.5% | -29.0% | -8.6% | -28.9% | +19.0% | +38.4% | +36.8% | +16.8% | +20.3% | -17.4% | +31.6% |
| LULU | -40.1% | -44.2% | -24.3% | +58.1% | -18.3% | +9.8% | +49.1% | +87.8% | +52.6% | +17.6% | +16.3% | -5.2% |
Valuation
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 27.93 | 9.21 |
| Forward P/E | 14.85 | 7.22 |
| PEG Ratio | 0.66 | 1.38 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.39 | 1.39 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.60 | 3.16 |
| EV/EBITDA | 20.83 | 5.57 |
Financials
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $1.52 | $13.76 |
| Gross Margin | +40.16% | +54.88% |
| Operating Margin | +4.90% | +22.07% |
| Net Margin | +4.61% | +16.12% |
| ROE | +15.97% | +32.96% |
| ROA | +6.07% | +19.34% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.79 | 0.36 |
Growth
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +0.09% | +0.81% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -9.24% | +41.89% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -35.19% | -19.06% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -35.19% | +91.89% |
Technical
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 31.30 | 34.90 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -4.98% | -13.04% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -13.30% | -18.39% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -32.80% | -28.76% |
| % From 52-Week High | -46.93% | -62.74% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +0.86% | +0.53% |
Analyst Ratings
NKE
Buy(43 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$68.71
+55.91% upside
LULU
Hold(38 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$209.14
+59.04% upside
Overview
| NKE | LULU | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Apparel - Footwear & Accessories | Apparel - Retail |
| Exchange | NYSE | NASDAQ |
| Market Cap | $64.87B | $15.67B |
| Shares Outstanding | 1.48B | 117.3M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 18.93M | 3.27M |
| Dividend Yield | 3.69% | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NKE or LULU a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, LULU leads in 17 categories while NKE leads in 5. LULU has a consensus analyst rating with 38 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, NKE or LULU?
Over the past year, NKE returned -27.58% compared to LULU's -55.12%. In the short term (1 month), NKE returned +0.02% vs LULU's -22.24%.
Is NKE or LULU more expensive?
NKE trades at a P/E of 27.93 compared to LULU's 9.21. On a price-to-sales basis, NKE trades at 1.39x vs LULU's 1.39x. Forward P/E: NKE at 14.85 vs LULU at 7.22.
Which stock has higher growth, NKE or LULU?
NKE's revenue grew +0.09% year-over-year compared to LULU's +0.81%. EPS growth: NKE at -35.19% vs LULU at -19.06%.
Do NKE and LULU pay dividends?
NKE pays a dividend with a yield of 3.69%. LULU does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, NKE or LULU?
NKE has 43 analysts with a target price of $68.71 (+55.91% upside). LULU has 38 analysts with a target of $209.14 (+59.04% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.