CRM vs ORCL
Salesforce, Inc. vs Oracle Corporation · Updated May 11, 2026
CRM — 10 winsORCL — 13 wins
Price Performance
CRM -38.55%ORCL +23.29%
Performance
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +7.69% | +40.16% |
| 3 Months | -7.45% | +23.39% |
| 6 Months | -29.92% | -20.75% |
| YTD | -33.15% | -0.87% |
| 1 Year | -36.35% | +28.55% |
| 3 Year | +16.75% | +145.25% |
| 5 Year | -6.58% | +256.67% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRM | -30.0% | -19.9% | +30.5% | +95.2% | -48.1% | +15.3% | +33.3% | +20.0% | +31.2% | +44.9% | -10.8% | +32.3% |
| ORCL | -1.0% | +17.2% | +60.1% | +25.9% | -7.0% | +38.4% | +19.9% | +17.2% | -3.2% | +22.6% | +7.5% | -17.6% |
Valuation
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 22.70 | 34.69 |
| Forward P/E | 13.74 | 5.86 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.80 | 3.82 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.15 | 8.71 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.91 | 14.29 |
| EV/EBITDA | 14.30 | 23.26 |
Financials
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $7.80 | $5.57 |
| Gross Margin | +77.61% | +62.16% |
| Operating Margin | +21.88% | +32.79% |
| Net Margin | +17.35% | +21.65% |
| ROE | +12.61% | +41.51% |
| ROA | +6.64% | +6.61% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.29 | 4.15 |
Growth
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +12.09% | +21.66% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +9.18% | +7.05% |
| EPS Growth YoY | +18.29% | +24.51% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -5.05% | -39.52% |
Technical
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.65 | 70.73 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -2.39% | +8.50% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -4.76% | +20.19% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -21.82% | -8.32% |
| % From 52-Week High | -40.18% | -44.11% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +8.30% | +43.58% |
Analyst Ratings
CRM
Buy(58 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$287.00
+58.14% upside
ORCL
Buy(54 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$257.09
+31.26% upside
Overview
| CRM | ORCL | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Technology | Technology |
| Industry | Software - Application | Software - Infrastructure |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $172.13B | $557.92B |
| Shares Outstanding | 950.0M | 2.88B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 11.19M | 25.49M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.93% | 1.03% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is CRM or ORCL a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, ORCL leads in 13 categories while CRM leads in 10. ORCL has a consensus analyst rating with 54 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, CRM or ORCL?
Over the past year, CRM returned -36.35% compared to ORCL's +28.55%. In the short term (1 month), CRM returned +7.69% vs ORCL's +40.16%.
Is CRM or ORCL more expensive?
CRM trades at a P/E of 22.70 compared to ORCL's 34.69. On a price-to-sales basis, CRM trades at 4.15x vs ORCL's 8.71x. Forward P/E: CRM at 13.74 vs ORCL at 5.86.
Which stock has higher growth, CRM or ORCL?
CRM's revenue grew +12.09% year-over-year compared to ORCL's +21.66%. EPS growth: CRM at +18.29% vs ORCL at +24.51%.
Do CRM and ORCL pay dividends?
CRM pays a dividend with a yield of 0.93%. ORCL pays a dividend with a yield of 1.03%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, CRM or ORCL?
CRM has 58 analysts with a target price of $287.00 (+58.14% upside). ORCL has 54 analysts with a target of $257.09 (+31.26% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.