HD vs LOW
The Home Depot, Inc. vs Lowe's Companies, Inc. · Updated May 12, 2026
HD — 7 winsLOW — 14 wins
Price Performance
HD -17.31%LOW -2.89%
Performance
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | -7.61% | -7.56% |
| 3 Months | -18.77% | -17.92% |
| 6 Months | -18.93% | -5.11% |
| YTD | -9.74% | -6.44% |
| 1 Year | -13.58% | +1.17% |
| 3 Year | -2.62% | +4.71% |
| 5 Year | +28.10% | +50.74% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HD | -9.9% | -11.4% | +12.7% | +9.7% | -22.7% | +57.3% | +20.9% | +26.7% | -8.6% | +41.1% | +2.3% | +27.9% |
| LOW | -8.4% | -2.4% | +12.9% | +11.8% | -22.0% | +61.2% | +33.3% | +29.8% | +0.8% | +31.0% | -5.5% | +12.3% |
Valuation
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 21.57 | 19.10 |
| Forward P/E | 11.90 | 10.15 |
| PEG Ratio | 2.89 | 2.51 |
| P/S Ratio | 1.94 | 1.52 |
| P/B Ratio | 25.11 | -13.55 |
| EV/EBITDA | 15.84 | 11.40 |
Financials
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $14.40 | $11.81 |
| Gross Margin | +32.64% | +39.16% |
| Operating Margin | +10.08% | +8.30% |
| Net Margin | +6.73% | +4.85% |
| ROE | +111.79% | -66.84% |
| ROA | +13.63% | +12.24% |
| Debt/Equity | 5.10 | -0.72 |
Growth
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | -3.79% | +10.95% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | -7.63% | -1.10% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -14.57% | -11.00% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -28.73% | -38.19% |
Technical
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 40.35 | 42.47 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -6.12% | -5.68% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -7.86% | -6.40% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -15.95% | -9.50% |
| % From 52-Week High | -27.22% | -22.17% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +0.28% | +7.27% |
Analyst Ratings
HD
Buy(40 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$408.08
+28.04% upside
LOW
Buy(32 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$288.25
+25.63% upside
Overview
| HD | LOW | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Consumer Cyclical | Consumer Cyclical |
| Industry | Home Improvement | Home Improvement |
| Exchange | NYSE | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $321.77B | $130.70B |
| Shares Outstanding | 996.0M | 560.1M |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 4.86M | 2.50M |
| Dividend Yield | 2.86% | 2.06% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HD or LOW a better buy right now?
Based on 21 comparable metrics, LOW leads in 14 categories while HD leads in 7. LOW has a consensus analyst rating with 32 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, HD or LOW?
Over the past year, HD returned -13.58% compared to LOW's +1.17%. In the short term (1 month), HD returned -7.61% vs LOW's -7.56%.
Is HD or LOW more expensive?
HD trades at a P/E of 21.57 compared to LOW's 19.10. On a price-to-sales basis, HD trades at 1.94x vs LOW's 1.52x. Forward P/E: HD at 11.90 vs LOW at 10.15.
Which stock has higher growth, HD or LOW?
HD's revenue grew -3.79% year-over-year compared to LOW's +10.95%. EPS growth: HD at -14.57% vs LOW at -11.00%.
Do HD and LOW pay dividends?
HD pays a dividend with a yield of 2.86%. LOW pays a dividend with a yield of 2.06%.
Which stock do analysts prefer, HD or LOW?
HD has 40 analysts with a target price of $408.08 (+28.04% upside). LOW has 32 analysts with a target of $288.25 (+25.63% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.