DASH vs UBER
DoorDash, Inc. vs Uber Technologies, Inc. · Updated May 11, 2026
DASH — 6 wins1 tiesUBER — 16 wins
Price Performance
DASH -18.10%UBER -13.56%
Performance
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Month | +3.13% | +7.77% |
| 3 Months | -15.51% | +2.77% |
| 6 Months | -19.91% | -17.55% |
| YTD | -30.52% | -7.04% |
| 1 Year | -14.00% | -7.71% |
| 3 Year | +150.44% | +102.60% |
| 5 Year | +16.37% | +43.34% |
Yearly Returns
| YTD | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DASH | -28.4% | +32.7% | +73.9% | +104.5% | -66.4% | +7.0% | -24.7% | — |
| UBER | -8.1% | +29.4% | +3.3% | +142.8% | -43.7% | -18.0% | +64.6% | -28.5% |
Valuation
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 74.93 | 18.94 |
| Forward P/E | 64.03 | 11.36 |
| PEG Ratio | 1.03 | 0.53 |
| P/S Ratio | 4.97 | 3.04 |
| P/B Ratio | 7.18 | 6.58 |
| EV/EBITDA | 42.57 | 29.61 |
Financials
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| EPS (TTM) | $2.10 | $4.01 |
| Gross Margin | +50.64% | +45.03% |
| Operating Margin | +3.74% | +14.56% |
| Net Margin | +4.53% | +1.99% |
| ROE | +9.07% | +34.50% |
| ROA | +4.69% | +14.26% |
| Debt/Equity | 0.32 | 0.64 |
Growth
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth YoY | +33.11% | +14.48% |
| Revenue Growth QoQ | +2.05% | -8.10% |
| EPS Growth YoY | -4.55% | -84.34% |
| EPS Growth QoQ | -12.50% | -7.14% |
Technical
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| RSI (14) | 44.11 | 56.63 |
| % From 20-Day SMA | -9.42% | +0.44% |
| % From 50-Day SMA | -5.59% | +2.25% |
| % From 200-Day SMA | -26.77% | -10.37% |
| % From 52-Week High | -44.89% | -25.53% |
| % From 52-Week Low | +9.80% | +10.95% |
Analyst Ratings
DASH
Buy(44 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$254.24
+55.28% upside
UBER
Buy(38 analysts)
Strong SellHoldStrong Buy
Price Target
$103.30
+37.22% upside
Overview
| DASH | UBER | |
|---|---|---|
| Sector | Communication Services | Technology |
| Industry | Internet Content & Information | Software - Application |
| Exchange | NASDAQ | NYSE |
| Market Cap | $73.19B | $162.94B |
| Shares Outstanding | 435.7M | 2.04B |
| Avg Volume (10D) | 5.55M | 19.16M |
| Dividend Yield | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is DASH or UBER a better buy right now?
Based on 23 comparable metrics, UBER leads in 16 categories while DASH leads in 6. UBER has a consensus analyst rating with 38 analysts covering the stock. Neither stock should be purchased based on a single comparison — consider your investment goals and risk tolerance.
Which stock has better performance, DASH or UBER?
Over the past year, DASH returned -14.00% compared to UBER's -7.71%. In the short term (1 month), DASH returned +3.13% vs UBER's +7.77%.
Is DASH or UBER more expensive?
DASH trades at a P/E of 74.93 compared to UBER's 18.94. On a price-to-sales basis, DASH trades at 4.97x vs UBER's 3.04x. Forward P/E: DASH at 64.03 vs UBER at 11.36.
Which stock has higher growth, DASH or UBER?
DASH's revenue grew +33.11% year-over-year compared to UBER's +14.48%. EPS growth: DASH at -4.55% vs UBER at -84.34%.
Do DASH and UBER pay dividends?
DASH does not currently pay a dividend. UBER does not currently pay a dividend.
Which stock do analysts prefer, DASH or UBER?
DASH has 44 analysts with a target price of $254.24 (+55.28% upside). UBER has 38 analysts with a target of $103.30 (+37.22% upside).
Data updated daily. All comparisons based on latest available market data. Not investment advice.